Privacy policy

1          INTRODUTION

Well Conveyor AS (“Well Conveyor”) is committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy.

When you use or interact with our website, or otherwise are in contact with us regarding the services we offer, Well Conveyor may process personal information about you.

This Privacy Policy aims to inform you as a user which data we collect, how we collect the data, storing of data and use of your personal information, as well as your rights with regard to the processing of your personal information.

 

2          DATA CONTROLLER

Well Conveyor AS, org.no. 915 773 516, is private limited company, incorporated and registered in Norway, with its registered address at: Nordlysvegen 4, 4340 Bryne, Norway.

Well Conveyor, by CFO Louis Vos is the Data Controller of the personal information we process. Contact information for the Data Controller is:

E-mail:  lv@wellconveyor.com

Phone:  +47 – 404 90 723

For any questions or inquiries you may have regarding our processing of your personal information, you may contact the Data Controller.

 

3          ANONYMOUS USER DATA

You may use our website anonymously. Any website visit is recorded but cannot be used to personally identify you as a visitor of the website.

 

4          PERSONAL USER DATA

4.1       What is Personal User Data?

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living individual. For example, name, place of residence, phone number, email address and IP address, or a combination of these, which can lead to the identification of a particular person, constitute personal data.

All use of personal data is considered as processing of personal information, examples of this could be collection, registration, assembly, storage and disclosure or a combination of these. If you wish to get in touch with us via the contact form, we will record and store the data entered in the form.

 

4.2       Explicit consent to submit, store and process data

Upon registration of personal data as mentioned above, we require your explicit consent to accept the terms as described herein. Thus, the information you provide will be recorded and stored by Well Conveyor.

If you have submitted personal information (e.g. email address, name etc.), the information mentioned in the first paragraph can be associated with you as a person.

Well Conveyor uses this information to provide (or activate) services or resources, and to customize further communication and website content according to your preferences.

Please contact us via the contact-form if you want access to your personal data stored by Well Conveyor.

 

4.3       Why we collect personal data and how we make use of personal data

Your personal data is collected and used in accordance with the purposes stated herein, and may include:

  • Recording your visit to our website and data you submit into forms, downloads etc.
  • Using the information to evaluate and improve our communication (web-site content, news articles, emails, etc.) and to provide ongoing services.
  • Responding to queries received or in some cases for direct inquiries, via email, phone, or other platforms/channels.
  • To communicate with you, including newsletters and marketing materials
  • Recording whether you receive, open and read emails sent from us.
  • Conduct marketing activities and provide information about or business and the services we offer

 

4.4       How we store your personal data

All data, both personal and non-personal, is stored securely within Well Conveyor`s systems and may also be managed by us in our secure CRM software (Zoho CRM Software).

Well Conveyor may also use subcontractors for managing the website and/or deliver relevant services hereto. In the event that we use subcontractors for the collection, storage and/or processing of personal data, we will enter into data processing agreements to secure your privacy, and Well Conveyor will always be responsible as the Data Controller.

 

4.5       How long we store your personal data

We store your personal data as long as necessary with regard to the purpose of the processing of the data.

This means that personal data that presuppose your explicit consent, will be deleted if you withdraw you consent. Personal data we store due to be able to fulfil our obligation according to any agreement with you, will be deleted when all such contractual obligations has been fulfilled.

At any rate we will store your personal data as imposed by mandatory law and due to particular needs, such as a complaint or claim filed by or against us.

  

5          COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGY

We use various technology to collect and store information when you use or interact with our website, including cookies.

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded on your hardware (e.g. a computer or smartphone) when you use the website.

These cookies are used to collect anonymous (non-personal) information about how you interact with our website, such as source, pages visited, duration, navigation, keywords and links, and allows us to remember you.

We use this information to improve and customize your browsing experience, and for analytics and metrics about our visitors, both on this website and other media.

Well Conveyor use the following cookies on the website:

 

Cookie Name Description
1P_JAR Used to gather website statistics, and track conversion rates.
__utma Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmb Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmc Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
__utmz Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmv Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

 

You may change your browser settings to prevent our use of cookies. You may also delete cookies already stored on your device. Refer to “Help” in your browser.

Well Conveyor also uses analytic tools to collect information about how our services are used. We use Google Analytics, which measure the number of visitors, which pages are visited and how long visits last.

Statistics on users and traffic are usually utilized in aggregated form, so the statistics do not contain any information that can be linked directly to you as an identified person.

 

6          DISCLOSURE OF DATA

We may share collected data with our suppliers, subcontractors or other business partners, to the extent this is necessary to provide our services to you. We may also share collected data with other entities in our company group to the extent this is necessary for internal purposes.

From time to time, we may share collected data with our venture partners.

Beyond what is mentioned above, we will not share or disclose any personal data with any third party, unless such disclosure is legitimate, e.g. according to an agreement with you, or due to mandatory law.

 

7          YOUR RIGHTS

You can exercise certain rights in relation to the processing of your personal data, under the present data protection regulation:

  • You may request access to, correcting or deletion of your personal data
  • You may request that the processing of your data is restricted
  • You may object to the processing of your personal data
  • You may request data portability

To exercise your rights you must contact us via the contact form on our website, via e-mail at  info@wellconveyor.com, or contact the Data Controller directly.

You may at any time withdraw your consent to submit, store and process personal data by informing us of this using the contact details stated above.

Please note that all of your rights are subject to any limitations prescribed by law.

You may also forward a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Nwg.: “Datatilsynet”) if you are of the opinion that our data processing is unlawful.

 

8          CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may from time to time make adjustments in the Privacy Policy. You will be notified of any significant adjustments if we have your contact information. The latest version of our Privacy Policy will always be available on the website.

 

9          MISCELLANEOUS

Well Conveyor reserves all rights to the website itself and content herein. Any kind of entire and/or partial use or reproduction of content available on this website requires written permission.

This website may include links to other websites (external to wellconveyor.com). Well Conveyor shall not be held responsible for external website’s content, data recording or storage.

These terms and conditions apply to Well Conveyor AS (Company No. NO 915 773 516) and its website (wellconveyor.com). Well Conveyor AS is the legal entity responsible for personal data collected in accordance with the Norwegian Personal Data Act 2018 (“Personopplysningsloven”).

If you have questions about the Privacy Policy, please contact us via the contact form on our website or via e-mail at info@wellconveyor.com.

Well Conveyor AS, Org.no.: 915 773 51